Your New Timetable |
|
In preparation for the deregulation of bus
services on 26th October, 1986, Southampton
City Transport is making changes to timetables
from September, 1986. In most cases there
will only be minor changes in the times of
buses, but there will be a reduction in the
level of service at some quieter times, particularly
before 8 a.m. (10 a.m. on Saturdays). |
|
MAJOR CHANGES TO SERVICES ARE SHOWN BELOW
:- |
|
Service 1
- Weekday daytime journeys to and from Bitterne
direction will extend via Hill Lane to the
General Hospital replacing Service 5. Buses
continue as 9B linking Hill Lane with Shirley.
|
|
Service 2C
- replaces Service 2E serving all stops en
route. |
|
Service 3A &
3C - A new evening and Sunday service
(3C) will operate via Weston. All journeys
will run via North East Road, the section
via Middle Road will be withdrawn. |
|
Service 5
- The present route will continue to operate
during evenings and Sundays. During the daytime
on weekdays, the service will be renumbered
25, and journeys through Bitterne will terminate
at Central Station. The link between City
and the General Hospital will be maintained
by Service 1. |
|
Service 6
- Evening and Sunday journeys will extend
to the University and Glen Eyre as Service
6C. All journeys will operate via Lances Hill,
the section via Chessel Avenue will be withdrawn. |
|
Service 7
- Journeys to and from Nursling Estate will
be renumbered 7B. |
|
Services 8 &
12 - Service 12 will now become peak
hours only. The link with Service 20 across
Chartwell Green will be provided by extending
Service 8 from Townhill Park to Chartwell
Green. |
|
Services 11, 13 &
14 - Service 11A will now also operate
on evenings and Sundays forming a one-way
loop; buses will travel to Bassett Green as
Service 13A and returning as Service 11A.
Fewer journeys will extend to Town Quay. Evening
and Sunday extensions of Service 14 to Town
Quay will be withdrawn. |
|
Service 17
- Additional daytime journeys will extend
to Town Quay. |
|
Service 22
- Weekday daytime frequency will be 30 minutes
instead of 20 minutes. |
|
Service 24
- Weekday daytime journeys will extend to
Central Station. |
|
|
|
The Timetable |
|
Service 1
- City Centre, Woolston, Merry Oak, Bitterne,
City Centre, Hill Lane, Aldermoor, (General
Hospital as Service 9B). |
|
Service 2 2A
- City, Lord's Hill via Upper Shirley, General
Hospital & Aldermoor. |
Service 21
- City, Lord's Hill via Regents Park, Shirley
& Millbrook. |
Showing through journeys on Service 2 /
21. |
|
City Circular
- via Portswood, Midanbury, Bitterne, Sholing,
Woolston. |
Service 3A
- via Portsmouth Road. |
Service 3C
- via Weston. |
|
Service 4 4A
- City Centre, Bitterne, Portswood, Shirley,
Lord's Hill. |
|
Service 5
- City, Bitterne, City, General Hospital. |
Service 25
- City, Bitterne, Central Station. |
|
Service 6
- City, Bitterne, Portswood, Millbrook. |
Service 6C
- City, Bitterne, Portswood, Glen Eyre. |
|
Service 8
- City, Bitterne, Chartwell Green, Mansbridge. |
Service 20 20A
- City, Portswood, University, Mansbridge,
Chartwell Green. |
|
Service 7 7A 9 9A
- Lords Hill / Lords Hill North / Aldermoor,
City, Weston. |
|
Service 10 20 20A
- Townhill Park, Chartwell Green, Mansbridge,
Swaythling, Glen Eyre, University, Portswood,
City Centre. |
|
Services 11A 13 13A
- City Centre, Portswood, Swaythling, Bassett
Green. |
|
Service 12
- City Centre, Bitterne, Chartwell Green,
Mansbridge. |
|
Service 14
- Eastern Docks, City, Townhill Park. |
|
Service 17
- Highfield, Millbrook via Portswood, Shirley.
Town Quay, Millbrook via City, Shirley.
|
Service 17E
- Millbrook, City, Town Quay. |
|
Service 22
- Thornhill, City. |
|
Service 24
- Central Station / City, Harefield. |
|
Service 29
- City, Regents Park. |
|