BUSES to and from the
CITY HOSPITALS |
|
General Hospital |
Eye Hospital |
Royal South Hants Hospital |
Western Hospital |
|
General Hospital |
|
2 - Shirley - Lordshill - City |
2A - Lordshill - City |
4 4A - City - Bitterne - Shirley -
City |
6 6A - Reverse of above |
5 - Millbrook - Shirley - Hill Lane
- City - Butts Road - Weston Lane |
7 - Aldermoor - Shirley - City - Docks
- Woolston - Weston |
|
Eye Hospital |
|
2 - Shirley - Lordshill - City |
2A - Lordshill - City |
|
Royal South Hants
Hospital |
|
11 - Glen Eyre - Swaythling - Portswood
- Bevois Valley - City - Royal Pier |
12 - Townhill Park - Bitterne - Six
Dials - City Centre |
13 - Swaythling - St Marys - Royal
Pier |
17 - Millbrook - City - Highfield |
|
Western Hospital |
|
5 - Millbrook - Shirley - Hill Lane
- City - Butts Road - Weston Lane |
17 17A - Millbrook - City / Docks |
17C - Millbrook - City |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comment |
|
No date but the
routes show this was issued when the
Itchen Bridge opened in July 1977. Also,
the prices for Freewheelers match those
on the football bus leaflet for the
1977-78 season. |
|
Service 11 is shown
as operating via Bevois Valley and service
12 via Six Dials. These two services
reverted to their previous routes in
October 1977. |