Southampton
City Transport |
Timetables
and Route Map |
|
|
|
1
|
|
Floating
Bridge - City - Woolston |
|
via
Docks, Queensway, Northam, Bitterne,
Merry Oak, Itchen |
|
March
1975 |
|
|
2
2A |
Shirley
- Lordshill - Aldermoor - City |
|
via
Redbridge Hill, Maybush, Lordshill Centre,
General Hospital, Upper Shirley, The
Dell, Eye Hospital |
|
May
1975 |
|
|
3 |
City
- Woolston |
|
via
Northam, Bitterne, Middle Road, Sholing |
|
July
1975 |
|
|
4 |
Circular
Route from City |
|
via
Northam, Bitterne, Midanbury, Bitterne
Park, Portswood, University, Bassett,
General Hospital, Shirley, Regent's
Park, Millbrook, Central Station |
|
February
1975 |
|
|
6 |
Circular
Route from City |
|
via
Central Station, Millbrook, Regent's
Park, Shirley, General Hospital, Bassett,
University, Portswood, Bitterne Park,
Midanbury, Bitterne, Northam |
|
February
1975 |
|
|
5 |
Millbrook
(Wimpson Lane) - City - Woolston |
|
via
Wimpson Lane, Western Hospital, Shirley,
General Hospital, Lordswood, Sports
Centre, Hill Lane, Bitterne, Butts Road,
Wrights Hill |
|
May
1975 |
|
|
7
7A 7B |
Floating
Bridge - City - Aldermoor |
|
via
Docks, Royal Pier, High Street or Queensway,
Town Junction, Central Station, Shirley,
Maybush |
|
March
1975 |
|
|
8 |
City
- Peartree - Weston - Kathleen Road
- City |
|
via
Northam, Chessel Avenue, Bitterne, Peartree,
Woolston, Weston, Wrights Hill, Kathleen
Road, Bitterne, Northam |
|
March
1975 |
|
|
16 |
City
- Kathleen Road - Weston - Peartree
- City |
|
via
Northam, Bitterne, Kathleen Road, Wrights
Hill, Weston, Woolston, Peartree, Bitterne,
Chessel Avenue, Northam |
|
March
1975 |
|
|
9
9A 9B |
Aldermoor
or Lordshill - City - Floating Bridge |
|
via
Shirley Warren, Shirley, Central Station,
Town Junction, High Street (9/9A) or
Queensway (9B), Royal Pier, Docks (9
only) |
|
March
1975 |
|
|
|
Circular
Route from Swaythling |
|
via
Stoneham Lane, Mansbridge Estate |
|
June
1975 |
|
|
|
City
- Glen Eyre |
|
via
Town Junction, The Avenue, Lodge Road,
Portswood, Swaythling, Burgess Road |
|
March
1975 |
|
|
11A |
City
- Glen Eyre |
|
via
Town Junction, The Avenue, Winn Road,
Portswood, University |
|
1975 |
|
|
12 |
City
- Bitterne Park |
|
via
Six Dials, Royal South Hants Hospital,
Bevois Valley, Portswood |
|
March
1975 |
|
|
13 |
Docks
- St. Mary's - Bassett Green |
|
via
St. Mary's, Six Dials, Royal South Hants
Hospital, Bevois Valley, Portswood,
Swaythling |
|
June
1975 |
|
|
14 |
Docks
- City - Townhill Park |
|
via
Royal Pier, Town Junction, The Avenue,
Lodge Road, Portswood, Bitterne Park,
Witts Hill |
|
May
1975 |
|
|
15 |
City
- Swaythling |
|
via
Town Junction, The Avenue, Bassett,
Bassett Green |
|
May
1975 |
|
|
17 |
Millbrook
Estate - Highfield |
17A |
Millbrook
Estate - City - Floating Bridge |
17C |
Millbrook
Estate - City |
|
via
Wimpson Lane, Western Hospital, Shirley,
Central Station, Town Junction, then
Royal South Hants Hospital, Bevois Valley,
Portswood (17) or City Centre (17C)
or City Centre, Queensway, Docks (17A) |
|
May
1975 |
|
|
18
18A |
Central
Station - City - Thornhill |
|
via
Northam, Bitterne, Hinkler Road |
|
June
1975 |
|
|
19 |
Bellemoor
- Regent's Park |
|
via
Shirley |
|
June
1975 |
|
|
19A |
Townhill
Park - Woolston |
|
via
Bitterne, Peartree |
|
May
1975 |
|
|
54 |
Central
Station - City - West End |
|
via
Northam, Bitterne, Harefield Estate |
|
Service
operated jointly with Hants & Dorset
Motor Services Ltd |
|
March
1975 |
|
|
|
|