|
|
WHICH BUS GOES WHERE? |
|
|
|
|
|
Summary of Schools and Works Buses. |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCESSIONARY FARES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
AND THE DISABLED |
|
|
|
|
|
Map of Hampshire Bus routes in and around
Totton |
|
|
|
FROM
SUNDAY 26 JULY 1987 |
|
Southampton Bus Station
will close |
- for redevelopment
by Southampton City Council as a shopping
area - |
|
Buses
from Southampton will run from new 'on
street' |
bus
stops in the Bargate area - right in
the |
heart
of the City Centre. |
|
Bargate
Street - Castle Way - Hanover Buildings
- High Street |
|
As a result times on
most routes will change slightly. For
full details see the |
new timetables in this
booklet. |
|
For
map of 'Where to catch Hampshire Buses
in Central Southampton' |
see
next page. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Map: Where to Catch Hampshire Buses in Central
Southampton |
|
|
|
X1 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - BOURNEMOUTH - POOLE via Lyndhurst,
Burley, Ringwood, Ferndown and Bear Cross. |
|
|
|
X2 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - BOURNEMOUTH - POOLE via Cadnam,
Ringwood, Ashley Heath, Ferndown and Parley
Cross. |
|
|
Services X1 and X2 are operated jointly
by Hampshire Bus and Wilts & Dorset. |
|
|
|
X8 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - LANGLEY via A326, Dibden Purlieu
and Blackfield. |
X9 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - FAWLEY via A326, Dibden Purlieu
and Blackfield. |
|
|
|
X12 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - WINCHESTER - ANDOVER via Bassett,
Compton, Harestock, Sutton Scotney and Whitchurch. |
|
|
|
727 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - PORTSMOUTH - SOUTHSEA via
Bitterne and M27 Motorway. |
|
|
Operated jointly by Hampshire Bus and Southdown. |
|
|
|
18 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON (Bargate) - THORNHILL ESTATE
- SOUTHAMPTON (Rail Station) |
18A |
|
SOUTHAMPTON (Bargate) - THORNHILL ESTATE
- SOUTHAMPTON (Bargate) Eves & Suns. |
|
|
Circular Services via Bitterne, Bursledon
Road, Hinkler Road, Thornhill Park Road and
Bitterne. |
|
|
|
19 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON (Rail Station) - THORNHILL ESTATE
- SOUTHAMPTON (Bargate) |
|
|
Circular Service via Bitterne, Thornhill
Park Road, Hinkler Road, Bursledon Road and
Bitterne. |
|
|
|
30 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - TOTTON - RINGWOOD ROAD via
Millbrook and Hammonds Green |
|
|
|
32 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - CALMORE ESTATE via Millbrook,
Totton and Testwood. |
|
|
|
34 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - SALISBURY via Totton, Romsey,
Whiteparish and Alderbury; |
37 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - Salisbury via Totton, Landford,
Whiteparish and Alderbury. |
|
|
Operated jointly by Hampshire Bus and Wilts
& Dorset |
|
|
|
42 |
|
CHANDLER'S FORD (Oakmount Estate) - EASTLEIGH
- FAIR OAK via Fryern Hill, Velmore Estate
and Bishopstoke. |
43 |
|
CHANDLER'S FORD (Oakmount Estate) - EASTLEIGH
- FAIR OAK via Bodycoats Road, Hypermarket,
Velmore Estate and Bishopstoke. |
|
|
|
42A |
|
HILTINGBURY - CHANDLER'S FORD / EASTLEIGH
via Merdon Ave. |
|
|
|
44 |
|
EASTLEIGH - BOYATT WOOD - WINCHESTER via
Arrow Inn and Colden Common. |
46 |
|
EASTLEIGH - BOYATT WOOD via Twyford Road. |
|
|
|
45 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - HILTINGBURY via Chandler's
Ford, Kingsway and Park Road. |
|
|
|
45A |
|
CHANDLER'S FORD - HURSLEY via Hursley Road. |
|
|
|
47 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - WINCHESTER via Bassett, Chandler's
Ford, Otterbourne, Compton and St Cross. |
|
|
|
--- |
|
EASTLEIGH - BISHOPSTOKE & FAIR OAK Summary
of Services 42, 43, 48 & 48A. |
|
|
|
48 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - FAIR OAK / MARWELL ZOO via
Portswood, North Stoneham, Eastleigh and Bishopstoke. |
48A |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - FAIR OAK via Portswood, Wide
Lane, Eastleigh and Bishopstoke. |
|
|
|
--- |
|
EASTLEIGH - FAIR OAK - WINCHESTER Summary
of connecting buses. |
|
|
|
--- |
|
EASTLEIGH - FAIR OAK - FAREHAM - SOUTHSEA
Summary of connecting buses. |
|
|
|
49 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - HEDGE END - EASTLEIGH via
Woolston, Tesco Superstore, Oaklands Estate,
West End and Southampton Airport. |
|
|
|
50 |
|
EASTLEIGH - VELMORE ESTATE - EASTLEIGH via
North Stoneham. Late Evening Service. |
|
|
|
55 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - TOTTON via Millbrook. |
|
|
|
51 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - MOORGREEN via Bitterne and
West End. |
|
|
|
52 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - SWANMORE - PETERSFIELD via
West End, Bishop's Waltham and West Meon. |
52A |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - SWANMORE / DROXFORD via West
End Road, West End and Bishop's Waltham. |
|
|
|
54 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - WINCHESTER via Hill Lane,
Bassett, Valley Park, Chandler's Ford, Otterbourne,
Compton, Badger Farm and County Hospital. |
|
|
|
55 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - TOTTON via Millbrook |
|
|
|
57 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - HYTHE via Totton, Marchwood
(Distributor Road) and Dibden Purlieu. |
|
|
|
58 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - LANGLEY via Totton, Marchwood
(Tavells Lane), Applemore, Hythe, Holbury
and Blackfield. |
59 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - FAWLEY via Totton, Marchwood
(Main Road), Applemore, Hythe, Holbury and
Blackfield. |
|
|
Summer Sunday buses continue to Lepe Beach
or Calshot Beach. |
|
|
|
62 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - CHILWORTH - LORDSHILL - NURSLING
via Bassett, North Baddesley and Rownhams. |
|
|
|
--- |
|
DIBDEN PURLIEU - HYTHE - NETLEY VIEW ESTATE
via Hollybank Estate and Langdown Estate.
Hampshire MiniBus. |
|
|
|
63 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - ROMSEY via Shirley, Hillyfields
Estate, Nursling, Rownhams, North Baddesley
(Bede's Lea) and Whitenap. |
64 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - ROMSEY via Shirley, Nursling,
Rownhams, North Baddesley (Baddesley Arms)
and Whitenap. |
|
|
|
66 |
|
WINCHESTER - ROMSEY via Hursley and Hiltingbury.
Including connections on Services 34, 36 and
37 between Romsey and Salisbury. |
|
|
|
67 |
|
WINCHESTER - PETERSFIELD via Alresford,
Cheriton and West Meon. |
|
|
|
69 |
|
WINCHESTER - FAREHAM - PORTSMOUTH - SOUTHSEA
via Twyford, Colden Common, Fair Oak, Bishop's
Waltham and Wickham. |
|
|
|
81 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - HAMBLE via Woolston, Weston,
Netley, Butlocks Heath and Hound Corner. |
82 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - HAMBLE via Woolston, Newtown
Road, Netley and Hound Corner. |
|
|
|
86 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - BOTLEY via Bitterne, Thornhill,
Poores Corner and Hedge End. |
87 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - OAKLANDS ESTATE via Bitterne,
Thornhill, Wildern Lane and Hedge End. |
|
|
|
716 |
|
SOUTHAMPTON - FAREHAM - PORTSMOUTH - SOUTHSEA
via Bitterne, Titchfield, Portchester and
Cosham. |
|
|
Southdown Service. |